Houston neighborhood guide

Memorial Bend

Houston, Texas

A broker-led guide to Memorial Bend real estate, current HAR property facts, neighborhood map, schools, flood research and buying or selling in Houston.

Updated September 2026

Fitz & Co. Neighborhood IntelligenceMemorial BendBroker-led research for Houston buyers & sellers
Loading neighborhood boundary…
View Memorial Bend map →

At a glance

Memorial Bend, without the generic brochure talk.

Useful facts first. Then the details that actually matter when you are deciding whether to buy, sell or simply understand the neighborhood.

CityHouston
Primary ZIPs77024 · 77079
Single-family properties353
2025 median market value$1,005,160
Median home size2,992 sq. ft.
Median lot size9,375 sq. ft.

Memorial Bend is an established west-Houston neighborhood near Memorial Drive and Beltway 8. The Memorial Bend Civic Association describes it as a deed-restriction-enforced community of 364 single-family homes.

HAR’s 2025 neighborhood facts report 353 single-family properties, a median market value of $1,005,160 and a median home size of 2,992 square feet.

Current market snapshot

What the recent numbers say.

HAR 2025 Memorial Bend facts and sold-price-per-square-foot history. Updated September 2026. Market statistics can move quickly, so this page identifies the period being shown rather than presenting old numbers as current.

Median market value$1,005,160HAR 2025 neighborhood facts
2025 sold price/sq. ft.$356.83HAR neighborhood facts
Single-family properties353HAR 2025 facts
Median year built1963HAR 2025 facts
6-month viewMemorial Bend sold price-per-square-foot history
HAR 2025 Memorial Bend facts and sold-price-per-square-foot history
$281/sf
2020
$290/sf
2021
$309/sf
2022
$256/sf
2023
$345/sf
2024
$357/sf
2025

Monthly medians can move sharply when transaction counts are small. Use this as market context, not as a valuation of a specific property.

Source: HAR — Memorial Bend. Statistics shown are for the identified geographic market area and reporting period, not an appraisal of any individual property.

Homes & architecture

The house is only part of the value.

HAR reports a median home size of 2,992 sq. ft., a median lot size of 9,375 sq. ft. and a median year built of 1963.

Condition, renovation quality, lot characteristics and newer infill can create substantial price differences between nearby properties.

Location

Where Memorial Bend sits in Houston.

Memorial Bend sits south of Memorial Drive near Beltway 8 in west Houston, with access to the Energy Corridor, Memorial City, CityCentre and west-Houston employment centers.

Because the neighborhood is close to major roadways and Buffalo Bayou-area drainage systems, buyers should evaluate the exact property location rather than relying on a neighborhood-wide assumption.

Fitz & Co. Real Estate
Neighborhood MapMemorial Bend · Houston
Loading neighborhood boundary…
Memorial Bend neighborhood map by Fitz & Co. Real Estate. The display boundary is a consumer research reference and is not a legal survey. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Open the searchable Memorial Bend Houston map →

Schools

Verify the address, not the assumption.

Memorial Bend is within Spring Branch ISD. School assignment is address-specific.

Fitz & Co. school disclosure

Verify the exact property address directly with Spring Branch ISD before purchasing or leasing.

Verify with the official school district ↗

Taxes, restrictions & associations

Property-specific research matters here.

Memorial Bend Civic Association publishes neighborhood governance, restriction or community information. Verify the exact recorded documents that apply to the property.

Property-tax obligations depend on the exact parcel, exemptions, assessed value and taxing jurisdictions. Verify the current tax statement and appraisal record for the specific property.

Due diligence

Research before emotion takes over.

Review survey, title, restrictions, permits, drainage, insurance and FEMA flood information for the exact property.

For older homes, inspect foundations, roofing, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and prior additions carefully. For infill or newer homes, verify permits, access, drainage and warranty information.

New construction

Yes, it belongs in the neighborhood conversation.

Renovation, infill or replacement construction may appear in Memorial Bend depending on the property and section.

For newer or substantially renovated homes, evaluate builder or contractor history, permits, drainage, warranties, site design and comparable resale alternatives.

BUYING

Considering Memorial Bend?

Use a tight comparable-sales set that separates original-condition homes, renovated properties and newer construction where applicable.

Lot size, exact street location, condition, access and site characteristics can matter as much as headline neighborhood averages.

Get Memorial Bend help →
SELLING

Own a home in Memorial Bend?

Document renovations, permits, major systems and site characteristics clearly so buyers can distinguish the property from nearby alternatives.

Pricing should reflect the most comparable active and recent competition rather than a broad neighborhood average.

Request a broker-level valuation →

Memorial Bend FAQs

Questions buyers and sellers actually ask.

What is Memorial Bend’s 2025 median market value?

HAR reports $1,005,160.

How many single-family properties does HAR report in Memorial Bend?

HAR reports 353.

What is the median home size?

HAR reports 2,992 sq. ft..

What was the 2025 median sold price per square foot?

HAR reports $356.83 per square foot.

Which school district serves Memorial Bend?

The neighborhood is within Spring Branch ISD; exact attendance zones must be verified by property address.

Fitz & Co. Real Estate

Buying or selling in Memorial Bend?

Tell us what you are looking for and your request goes directly into the Fitz & Co. lead system for follow-up.